LIEUTENANT COLONEL MARVIN M. “MITCH” BROWN

Lt Col Mitch Brown is the Commander, 1st Combat  Communications Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He is responsible for deploying a full range of communications and deployable air traffic control and landing systems capabilities in direct support of operations in the European and African theaters.
Lt Col Brown entered the Air Force as a 2007 graduate of the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado. His expertise includes the Air Operations Center weapons system, communications systems aboard the E-8C Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System (JSTARS), and combat communications. Prior to his current assignment, Lt Col Brown earned a Masters Degree from the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, the Department of Defense’s premier school for military strategy.

Prior to his arrival at Air University in 2019, Lt Col Brown served as Aide-de-Camp to General John W. “Jay” Raymond. He also served as a Presidential Communications Officer during the final two years of the Obama administration. Lt Col Brown’s deployed experience includes operations in support of Operations Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, and various operations in the Indo-Pacific Command Area of Responsibility.

EDUCATION
2007 Bachelor of Science, Legal Studies, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Co.
2007 Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Ms.
2008 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2012 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2014 Cyberspace 200, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Oh.
2020 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 Master of Philosophy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2007 – June 2010, Flight Commander, 608th Air Communications Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La. (June
2009 – October 2009, CFACC Watch Officer, 609th Air and Space Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
2. June 2010 – June 2012, Flight Commander, Operations, 461st Air Control Networks Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
(March 2011 – August 2011, Network Flight Commander, 7th Expeditionary Airborne Command and Control
Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar; December 2011 – March 2012, Network Flight Commander, 12th Expeditionary
Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan.)
3. June 2012 – June 2013, Deputy Chief, Commander’s Action Group, 461st Air Control Wing, Robins AFB, Ga.
4. June 2013 – July 2014, Director of Operations, 52d Combat Communications Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
5. July 2014 – June 2016, Presidential Communications Officer, White House Communications Agency, Washington,
D.C.
6. June 2016 – June 2017, Senior Leader Manager, Cyber Operations, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB,
Co.
7. June 2017 – April 2018, Assistant Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB,
Co.
8. April 2018 – July 2019, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Co.
9. July 2019 – June 2020, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 2020 – July 2021, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 2021 – May 2022, Director of Operations, 1st Combat Communications Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany.
12. May 2022 – Present, Commander, 1st Combat Communications Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 2007
First Lieutenant May 30, 2009
Captain May 30, 2011
Major April 1, 2017
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 2020
(CURRENT AS OF JULY 2022)