Col Michael Medgyessy

Colonel Michael S. Medgyessy is the Chief Information Officer, Chief Data Officer and Cybersecurity Authorizing Official for the Air Force Intelligence Community. In this role, he is responsible for the strategy, governance, cybersecurity, AI, Cloud, and
network modernization of the Air Force Intelligence Information Enterprise valued at $55B.
Col Medgyessy has previously served the President in the White House Communications Agency as the Director of Acquisition and Modernization. He also served as the commander of the 89th Communications Squadron, and the 691st Cyber Operations Squadron. He served in the Joint Special Operations Command, combat communications, Air Operations Center, Network Operations Support Center, MAJCOM and Air Staff positions. He has served duties as Commander, Chief Technology Officer, Director of Operations, communications engineer, and program manager. His career includes deployments to both Iraq and Afghanistan.

EDUCATION
2000 B.S. in Electrical Engineering, Ohio University, OH
2000 Communications & Info Electrical Engineering Officer Course, Keesler AFB, MS
2002 Joint Aerospace Command and Control Course, Hurlburt Field, FL
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2009 Masters in Business Administration in IT Systems Management, American Military University, VA
2009 Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
2010 Air Command and Staff College
2012 Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
2012 Certified Information System Security Professional
2015 Air War College
2020 Project Management Professional

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2000 – June 2002, Engineer, 53rd Combat Communications Squadron, Robins AFB, GA
2. June 2002 – June 2005, Engineer, 608 Air Communications Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA
3. June 2005 – June 2006, ANG Liaison, 201st Combat Communications Group, Hickam AFB, HI
4. June 2006 – June 2007, Flight Commander, Communications Support Squadron, Hickam AFB, HI
5. September 2006 – January 2007, Help Desk OIC, MNCI, Camp Victory, Iraq
6. June 2007 – June 2009, Chief of Network Transformation, Pacific Air Forces A6, Hickam AFB, HI
7. June 2009 – June 2011, OIC of Current Operations, Joint Communications Unit, Fort Bragg, NC
8. July 2011 – January 2012, Director of Operations, Joint Special Operations TF, Bagram AB, AFG
9. June 2011 – June 2012, Chief of Acquisition/Maintenance, Joint Communications Unit, Fort Bragg, NC
10. July 2012 – March 2013, Staff Officer, Enterprise Architecture Air Staff A6, Pentagon, Washington DC
11. March 2013 – June 2014, Deputy Chief Technology Officer, Pentagon, Washington DC
12. June 2014 – March 2016, Commander, 83 NOS Det 4 & 690 NSS Det 1, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. March 2016-June 2016, Commander, 691 Cyberspace Operations Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. July 2016-July 2018, Commander, 89 Communications Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, MD
16. July 2018-July 2021, Director J5, Strategy & Modernization, White House Comm Agency, DC

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with two oak leaf clusters
AF Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

CERTIFICATIONS
Certified Ethical Hacker
ITIL Foundations
SEC+
CISSP
PMP

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
2nd Lieutenant, 5 July, 2000
1st Lieutenant, July 5, 2002
Captain, July 5, 2004
Major, June 1, 2010
Lieutenant Colonel, October 1, 2015
Colonel, October 1, 2021