user_forum_2021_image_v1_03

AGENDA

Forum Dates: Postponed until April 2022

See Forum Information

Date: TBD

0800-1700

Registration

0800-1800

Training with Klas, CodeMettle and NexTech Solutions

Training sessions are available from Klas, CodeMettle and NexTech Solutions from 0800-1800 on [TBD DATE]– full details of the content of each training session and scheduling will be available on the forum website in the coming weeks.

1300-1700

Exhibit Set Up

1830-2130

Welcome Reception

*agenda subject to change

Date: TBD

0800-0845

Networking

Light networking over tea, coffee, and pastries in the Exhibit Hall

0800-1700

Exhibit Hall Hours

Closed during main conference sessions

0845-0900

Forum Welcome & Day One Kick Off

Jared Shepard, Warriors Ethos

MajGen (Ret.) Mark “Droopy” Clark, U.S. Marine Corps

0900-1000

Keynote Address

GEN (Ret.) Tony Thomas, former Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command

1000-1045

Spotlight Session

An introduction to our exhibitors and their technology

1045-1115

Refreshment Break sponsored by Coolfire Solutions

1115-1130

Synopsis of Forum Goals

David Huisenga, CEO, Klas Government

1130-1200

Speaker Session

MG Peter A. Gallagher, Director of the Network Cross-Functional Team, U.S.  Army (invited)

1200-1300

CJADC2 & Project Convergence

COL Andre B Abadie, PHD, Solutions Architect Networks-AI-Cyber & Project Convergence, ACofS G3/5/7, US Army Futures Command, US Army (invited)

Col Matthew J. Butler, Deputy, CJADC2 Cross Functional Team, HAF/A5USAF (invited)

Col Emil Filkhorn, Chief, Warfighter Integration and Onramp Execution (SAF/AQ Chief Architect’s Office) CONR-1AF(AFNORTH) Liaison to SAF Acquisition (Advanced Battle Management family of Systems), USAF (invited)

1300-1400

Lunch

1325-1345

Breakout Session

Presented by By Light

1400-1530

Panel: Enabling Multi Domain Operations

Moderator: SES (RET) John A. Wilcox, former CIO, SOCOM J6

Panelist 1: COL Robert King, USAF, SML, Enterprise IT & Cyber, Infrastructure Div

Panelist 2: CW5 Robert G. Byrd, Chief Engineer, SOCOM CIO/J6

Panelist 3: Kathleen Cassedy, Senior Consultant, Helios Global, Inc.

Panelist 4: TBD

Panelist 5: TBD

1530-1600

Guinness Refreshment Break sponsored by Forcepoint

1600-1630

Tech Talk

Presented by Envistacom

1630-1700

Speaker Session: Quantum Computing Technology

1830-2200

Evening Event

*agenda subject to change

Date: TBD

0800-0850

Networking

Light networking over tea, coffee, and pastries in the Exhibit Hall

0800-1700

Exhibit Hall

Closed during main conference sessions

0850-0900

Day Two Kick Off

MC: Brigadier (RET.) Mark Smethurst, DSC, AM, Australian Defence Forces

0900-0930

Tech Talk

0930-1115

Panel: Data Analytics at the Tactical Edge

Moderator: COL (RET) John McLaughlin, former Director, C4 Operations, SOCOM

Panelist 1: CW5 Taylor Wells, DISA, Senior Engineer (invited)

Panelist 2: CW4 Shawn E. Petermann, JCSE, Senior Engineer

Panelist 3: GS15 Rick Jarrell, Chief, Strategic Planning and Integration Division and Acting Chief, Innovation Division, SOCOM CIO/J6

Panelist 4: MAJ Mike Denison, CDR, Network Operations Support SQDN, JCU (invited)

Panelist 5: MAJ Nathan Parker, Data Scientist, Data and Decision Sciences Division, Army Futures Command , US Army (invited) 

1115-1200​

Refreshment Break sponsored by Collins Aerospace

1125-1145

Breakout Session

Presented by Riverbed

1200-1230

Speaker Session

Presented by Dr. Joanne Lo, CEO and Co-Founder of Elysian Labs

1230-1300

Tech Talk

Presented by CodeMettle

1300-1400

Lunch

1325-1345

Breakout Session

Presented by Zscalar

1400-1430

Speaker Session: A Use Case in the Tactical Implementation of Artificial Intelligence

1430-1500

Tech Talk

Presented by Klas Government

1500-1530

Speaker Session

1530-1600

Guinness Refreshment Break sponsored by Haivision

1600-1630

Breakout Session:  Team Awareness Kit (TAK)

1600-1700

Executive Communications Track

1630-1700

Breakout Session: DoD Video Distribution

Presented by Jithin Raghunath, ISR Program Development, Defense Applications,Haivision

1900-2200

Evening Event

*agenda subject to change

Date: TBD

0800-0850

Networking

Light networking over tea, coffee, and pastries in the Exhibit Hall

0800-1700

Exhibit Hall

Closed during main conference sessions

0850-0900

Day Three Kick Off

MC: MG (RET) Lawrence Wayne Brock III, USA, former Commanding General of 311th Signal Command

0900-0930

Speaker Session: A Use Case in Operating in a Contested Environment; Russian Actions in Ukraine from a Firsthand Viewpoint

Presented by Oleksandr (“Sasha”) Danylyuk, Head of The Center for Ukrainian Defense Reforms

0930-1115​

Panel: How to Communicate, Survive, and Sustain in the Contested Environment/Weapons Engagement Zone (WEZ)​

Moderator: LTG (RET) Mark Bowman, U.S. Army

Panelist 1: CW4 Shawn E. Petermann, JCSE, Senior Engineer

Panelist 2: COL (Ret.) John McLaughlin, former Director, C4 Operations, SOCOM

Panelist 3: TBD

Panelist 4: TBD

Panelist 5: TBD

1115-1200​

Refreshment Break

1125-1145​

Breakout Session

Presented by VMware

1200-1230​

Speaker Session: Cyber and Electronic Warfare Readiness​

Presented by COL (Ret.) John McLaughlin, former Director, C4 Operations, SOCOM

1230-1250

Tech Talk

Presented by ID Technologies

1250-1315

Forum Conclusion & Guinness Refreshment Break

1315-1415

Lunch

1325-1345

Breakout Session

Presented by Hexagon US Federal

1415-1600

The Solution Room – Open Session

Facilitator: LTG (RET) Mark Bowman, former Director Command, Control, Communications, and Computers (C4)/Cyber, Chief Information Officer, Joint Staff, J6/CIO, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.

An opportunity for delegates to raise challenges they face and obtain peer supported advice

1300-1530

Exhibit Hall Open

1530-1700

Exhibit Break Down

1830-2400

Evening Event

*agenda subject to change